Skip main navigation
[…] Arrangements to have a witness appear by telephone must be made in advance. Boyd v. Goodwill Indus. of S.E. Wis., Inc. (LIRC, 09/27/19).

The Respondent’s position statement contained an admission that the Complainant’s history of arrests was a partial motivation for its decision not to hire him. The position statement was an admission of a party opponent. It was a statement of assertion of fact offered against a party, qualifying as an admission in two ways: as a “statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject” (§ 908.01(4)(b)3); and as a “statement by the party’s agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agent’s or servant’s agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship” (§ 908.01(4)(b)4). Kelly v. Multi-Serve, Inc. (LIRC, 08/13/19).

The Complainant was not required to bring an expert to the hearing in order to present data showing the ages and salaries of various employees. Gabrielson v. Wauwatosa Sch. Dist. (LIRC, 04/05/19).