Skip main navigation
[…] The Complainant testified credibly that during her episodes of back pain she experienced severe pain when she engaged in the kind of physical activities that she performed on the job, including standing, walking, bending and lifting. Her testimony in that regard was corroborated by her physician’s medical excuses and certification form. This was sufficient proof of the Complainant’s disabling back condition. McKee v. Rock-Tenn (ALJ Decision, 04/04/03).

Sec. 103.10(4)(a), Stats., states that “an employee who has a serious health condition. . .may take medical leave,” and sec. 103.10(4)(b), Stats., states that “[n]o employee may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave. . .” (Emphasis added). By contrast, paragraph 103.10(4)(c), Stats., states that “[a]n employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.” (Emphasis added). The difference in terminology is significant.