Archibald v. All Green Corp. (LIRC, 06/04/18). "/> ER Decision Digest - 133.21 Prima facie case Skip main navigation
[…] The evidence failed to show that the memo cause the security director to form an unfavorable impression of the Complainant. The memo was an internal memo that was not made a part of the Complainant’s personnel file. The memo had absolutely no effect on the Complainant’s terms or conditions of employment. Gephart v. DOC (LIRC, 11/18/09).

To establish a prima facie case in the retaliation context, a causal connection must be shown between the Complainant’s protected activity and an adverse employment action. In the context of a retaliation claim, sec. 111.322(3), Stats., makes it an act of employment discrimination “[to] discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice. . . .” Sec. 111.322(1), Stats., makes it an act of employment discrimination to “refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment. . .or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” If the subject action is not one of those specified in these statutory sections, the applicable standard is whether the action had any concrete, tangible effect on the Complainant’s employment status.