Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
[…] Olmanson v. DHFS (Wis. Pers. Comm’n, 01/19/01).
Not everything that makes an employee unhappy is a cognizable adverse action. The Wisconsin Fair Employment Act was not intended to create a cause of action for minor or trivial employment actions. Lincoln v. DHFS (Wis. Pers. Comm’n, 08/28/00).
In order to prevail on a claim of discrimination or retaliation under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, a Complainant is required to show that he or she was subject to a cognizable adverse employment action. Sec. 111.322(1), Wis. Stats., makes it an act of employment discrimination to “refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment. . . or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” The applicable standard, if the subject action is not one of those specified in this statutory section, is whether the action had any concrete, tangible effect on the Complainant’s employment status. Dewane v. UW-Madison (Wis. Pers. Comm'n, 12/03/99).