Skip main navigation
[…] Carrington v. Milwaukee County Transit Sys. (ALJ Decision, 07/31/14).

The Complainant had the right to take family leave in relation to the adoption of his stepdaughter under sec. 103.10(3)(b)2., Stats., even though the Complainant’s stepdaughter had been living with him for several years at the time of the adoption. Sec. 103.10(b)2., Stats., provides that family leave is allowed for “placement of a child with the employee for adoption.” Since “placement of a child for adoption” is distinguished from “placement of a child with the employee… is a precondition to adoption under s. 48.90(2), Stats.,” it would appear that a reasonable construction of the statute is that placement “for adoption” is something different than placement “as a precondition to adoption,” and that placement “for adoption” relates to the adoption itself. Leavens v. Crown Cork & Seal (ALJ decision, 10/02/08).