Skip main navigation
[…] (LIRC, 11/22/96).

Notwithstanding the general suggestion in some decisions by the Labor and Industry Review Commission that the “person” language in sec. 111.325, Stats., might reach non-employer entities that affect employment opportunities, this possibility does not exist in the case of non-governmental organizations which make determinations affecting decisions of governmental licensing organizations. Johnson v. Cent. Reg’l Dental Testing Serv. (LIRC, 02/29/96).

The Wisconsin Fair Employment Act is not limited to discrimination by “employers” against their own “employees.” While sec. 111.325, Stats., provides that it is unlawful for “any employer . . . or person to discriminate against any employee or any applicant for employment,” the disjunctive use of the term “person” clearly implies that the “person” doing the discriminating can be someone or something other than an "employer" and therefore can be something or someone other than the employer of the person being discriminated against.