Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
[…] Miller v. Menard, Inc. (LIRC, 08/31/06).
Lawfully obtained prescriptions for controlled substances for an individual’s existing current medical condition are lawful products under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act. Miller v. Menard, Inc. (LIRC, 08/31/06).
The Complainant in this case failed to establish that he used a lawful product off the employer’s premises. The Complainant, who had back pain, used one pill of Tylenol-3 with codeine, a controlled substance, which had been prescribed for him four years earlier for a different medical condition. Sec. 961.38(1r), Stats., provides that “no controlled substance included in schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.” Sec. 961.38(3), Stats., provides that “a controlled substance included in schedule III or IV which is a prescription drug, shall not be dispensed without a written, oral or electronic prescription of a practitioner.” The Complainant did not show that he was dispensed a controlled substance for his current back condition pursuant to a written, oral or electronic prescription of a practitioner. His use of the medication was, therefore, not the use of a lawful product. Miller v. Menard, Inc. (LIRC, 08/31/06).