Skip main navigation
[…] Skip main navigation

Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
DWD's website uses the latest technology. This makes our site faster and easier to use across all devices. Unfortunatley, your browser is out of date and is not supported. An update is not required, but it is strongly recommended to improve your browsing experience. To update Internet Explorer to Microsoft Edge visit their website.

121.13 Hazardous occupations

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.33(2)(f) provides that it is not employment discrimination because of age “to exercise an age distinction with respect to employment in which the employee is exposed to physical danger or hazard, including, without limitation because of enumeration, certain employment in law enforcement or fire fighting.” Had the Complainant met his burden of establishing that a fitness test employed by the Respondent as part of the application process for the job of conservation warden discriminated against older workers, the commission would have remanded for further evidence as to the applicability of that