Skip main navigation
[…] Marquardt v. Wal-Mart Stores (LIRC, 06/14/93).

The fact that an employee initially accepted an employer’s offer to work one Sunday out of four per month did not show that her belief in not working on Sunday was not a sincerely held religious belief, where the employee has studiously abstained from working on Sunday since 1978 and she only agreed to work on Sunday because she was under considerable pressure to find employment and obtain new housing. Marquardt v. Wal-Mart Stores (LIRC, 06/14/93).

Sec. 111.31(3m), Stats., defines creed as “a system of religious beliefs, including moral or ethical beliefs about right and wrong, that are sincerely held with the strength of traditional religious views.” Where there was evidence in the record regarding the Complainant’s beliefs as to a supreme being, moral imperatives governing conduct towards others, and ceremonies and observances, the Complainant demonstrated that her adherence to WICCA is a creed subject to the protection of the Wisconsin