Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
[…] His complaint was properly dismissed for failure to respond to the Respondent’s discovery requests. Moya v. Clarity Care, Inc. (LIRC, 07/25/08).
It was too late for a Complainant to raise an issue relating to discovery for the first time at hearing where she had failed to file a motion to compel discovery or to otherwise bring this discovery matter to the attention of the Equal Rights Division prior to the hearing. Matson v. Aurora Health (LIRC, 03/21/08).
Under sec. 804.11(2), Wis. Stats., a court “may permit withdrawal or amendment [of the admission] when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment would prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.” The party moving for withdrawal or amendment of the admissions must show that the presentation of the merits would be served, and the party who obtained the admission must fail to demonstrate that withdrawal or amendment of the admissions would prejudice the party in maintaining the action on