Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
[…] For this reason, a fair opportunity to defend against a claim of retaliation requires that an employer be put on notice of the specific protected conduct of the employee which is alleged to have been the reason that it retaliated against the employee. Hanson v. DOT (LIRC, 06/14/05).
The Complainant alleged that the Respondent took certain action against him because it believed that he would file a complaint with the Equal Rights Division. Such a complaint clearly fails to state a claim for relief under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act. Sec. 111.322(3), Stats., provides that it is an act of discrimination “to discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice under this subchapter or because he or she has made a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this subchapter.” The Complainant had not made a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under the Act prior to the action he believed the Respondent took against him.