Apprenticeship Standards Bureau Contacts

Apprenticeship Training Representatives District Local Committees

Central Office Contact Information

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
201 E Washington Ave, Room E100
PO Box 7972
Madison, WI 53707
(608)266-3332 - Phone
(608)266-0766 - Fax

Leadership
Joshua Johnson, Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards Director
Elizabeth Pusch, Chief of Field Operations
Sandy Destree, Field Operations Supervisor

Program & Policy Analysts
Darrel Cappetta, ACAP, Veterans in Piping,
Nancy Kargel, American Apprenticeship Grant Manager
Andrew Kasper, Special Projects
Dominic Robinson, Field Operations Analyst
Owen Smith, State Committees & New State Programs

Program Assistant
Ann Thiel

Youth Apprenticeship Contacts
Contact your local YA Consortium
Contact DWD YA Staff

Area #2: Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Iron, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix, and Washburn Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #2

Long Vang
715-874-4627
CVTC Apprenticeship Office
620 W Clairemont Ave
Eau Claire, WI  54701

Email: Long Vang

Eau Claire Area Local Committees

  • Eau Claire Area Carpentry
  • Eau Claire Area Electrical
  • Eau Claire Area Plumbing
  • Eau Claire Area Steamfitting
  • ELW Sheet Metal
  • Northwestern WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Northwestern WI Masonry
  • Western WI Area Plumbing

Area #3: Buffalo, Crawford, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe, Richland, Trempeleau, and Vernon Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #3

Melissa Kendhammer
Western Technical College
ITC-Room 104
400 7th Street North
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone 608-228-1323

La Crosse Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-La Crosse
  • ABC of WI-Marshfield
  • La Crosse Area Carpentry
  • La Crosse Area Electrical
  • La Crosse Area Masonry
  • La Crosse Area Plumbing
  • La Crosse Area Steamfitting
  • Southwest WI Construction Craft Laborers

Area #4: Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, and Wood Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #4

Ben Stahlecker
715-261-8754
Workforce Development Center
364 Grand Ave
Wausau, WI 54403

Email: Ben Stahlecker

Wausau Area Local Committees

  • Central WI Area Carpentry
  • Central WI Area Plumbing
  • Marshfield Area Plumbing
  • Northern WI Carpenters
  • Northern WI Heat & Frost
  • Rhinelander Area Plumbing
  • Tri-City Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Carpentry
  • Wausau Area Plumbing
  • WI River Valley Area Electrical
  • WI River Valley Area Masonry

Area #5: Columbia, Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, and Sauk Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #5

Milton Rogers
608-286-9237
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Email: Milton Rogers

Madison Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Madison
  • Madison Area Carpentry
  • Madison Area Cement Masonry
  • Madison Area Electrical
  • Madison Area Electrical (VDV)
  • Madison Area Ironworking
  • South Central WI Area Electrical
  • Southwest Electrical
  • Southwest Plumbing
  • South Central Wisconsin Construction Craft Laborers

Area #6: Dane, Green, and Rock Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #6

Corey Popp
608-957-5224
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Email: Corey Popp

Madison Area Local Committees

  • Madison Area Bricklaying
  • Madison Area Glazing
  • Madison Area Painting & Decorating
  • Madison Area Sheet Metal
  • Madison Area Steamfitting
  • South Central WI Area Electrical

Area #7: Brown, Door, Florence, Kewaunee, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, and Shawano Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #7

Burt Harding
920-492-5618
Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
2740 W. Mason Street
PO Box 19042
Green Bay, WI 54307-9042

Email: Burt Harding

Green Bay Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Green Bay
  • Green Bay Area Steamfitting
  • Northeast WI Area Electrical
  • Northeast WI Area Masonry
  • Northeast WI Area Plumbing
  • Appleton Area Steamfitting

Area #8: Outagamie, and Waupaca Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #8

Chris Landreman
920-810-5966
Fox Valley Tech College
1825 N Bluemond Dr
PO Box 2277
Appleton, WI 54912

Appleton North Local Committees

  • Appleton/Oshkosh Area Electrical
  • Greater Wisconsin Millwright
  • Northeast Wisconsin Carpentry
  • Northeast Wisconsin Fabricator

Area #9: Calumet, Manitowoc and Sheboygan Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #9

Lynn O'Shasky
920-693-1102
Lakeshore Tech College
1290 North Ave, Room F103
Cleveland, WI 53015

Email: Lynn O'Shasky

Lakeshore Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Fond du Lac
  • Appleton Area Plumbing
  • East Central WI Area Sheet Metal
  • Fox Valley Area Sheet Metal
  • Lakeshore Area Carpentry Advisory Comm
  • Lake to Lake Area Plumbing

Area #11: Milwaukee County South

Contact Information

Map of Area #11

X'antony Brookens, Sr.
414-570-4401
MATC South Campus
6665 S Howell Ave, Room A-121
Oak Creek, WI 53154

Email: X'antony Brookens, Sr.

Milwaukee Area Local Committees

  • Milwaukee Area Bricklaying
  • Milwaukee Area Cement Masonry
  • Milwaukee Area Tile Setters
  • Milwaukee Sheet Metal
  • Southeast WI Area Steamfitting
  • Southeastern WI Construction Craft Laborers

Area #12: Jefferson and Waukesha Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #12

Richard Badger
262-695-7778
Waukesha County Tech College
800 Main St. Ste I203A
Pewaukee, WI 53072

Email: Richard Badger

Milwaukee & Waukesha Local Committees

  • Milwaukee Area Ironworking
  • Milwaukee Area Sprinkler Fitter
  • Southeast WI Area Carpentry
  • Southeastern WI Area Roofing & Waterproofing
  • Southern Heat and Frost

Area #13: Kenosha, Racine, and Walworth Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #13

262-564-3210
GTC-SC Johnson iMET Center
2320 Renaissance Blvd
Sturtevant, WI 53177

Kenosha, Racine, & Walworth Local Committees

  • Kenosha Area Electrical
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Plumbing
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Steamfitting
  • Racine Area Electrical
  • Southeastern WI Area Sheet Metal
  • Tri-County Trowel Trades

Area #16: Milwaukee North and Ozaukee County

Contact Information

Map of Area #16

Nick Abbott
608-216-8330
816 West National Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53204

Email: Nick Abbott

Milwaukee Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Waukesha
  • Kettle Moraine Area Electrical
  • Milwaukee Area Electrical
  • Milwaukee Area Painting & Decorating
  • Milwaukee Plumbing
  • Southeastern Glazing

Area #17: Dodge, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Marquette, Washington, Waushara, and Winnebago Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #17

Tim Budda
920-284-6061
MPTC Apprenticeship Office
2151 N Main Street
West Bend, WI 53090

Email: Tim Budda

Appleton South Local Committees

  • East Central Steamfitting
  • Fond du Lac Area Plumbing
  • Fox Valley Laborers
  • WI Operating Engineers JAC

Area #18: Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, and Wood Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #18

Stephanie Haka
Industrial Apprenticeships ONLY
715-200-1260
Northcentral Technical College
1000 W Campus Drive
Wausau, WI 54401

Email: Stephanie Haka